2018 QUAD CITY SUMMER CAMP GUIDE

It’s Memorial Day – the unofficial first day of summer for most school-aged kids in the Quad Cities.

We are all excited about fun in the sun, but some parents may also be dreading the inevitable “boredom” that kids run into with so many free hours in the day.

And while school may be out, there are nearly unlimited opportunities for kids to get active, have fun, and LEARN in the Quad Cities all summer long.

That’s right – we’re talking about summer camps. And friends, there are a LOT of them in the QCA. Today, we are excited to be sharing a giant guide to many of the area’s best summer camps.

From coding to Harry Potter.
From animals to dinosaurs.
From art to magic.
From sports to cooking.

We’re sharing camps that fit all ages, interests, time frames and budgets. There is truly something for every kid!

So fight that summer boredom – and give your child a chance to make awesome memories, stay active, and learn new things!

A few tips –

  • This listing is LONG. But it’s organized by date. So if you know you want something for a certain week, scroll down to that part of the summer. 
  • Camps that span the entire summer are at the bottom of the post under “ALL SUMMER.”
  • If you are looking for something specific by topic, try searching your browser for key words like baseball, Harry Potter, or art (ctrl+f on PC or command+f on Mac). 

JUNE

Augustana Football Camp

June 3 (9 a.m.-Noon) | Knowlton Outdoor Athletic Complex and Lindberg Stadium, Rock Island |Grades 9-12

Augustana Boys Basketball Camp

June 4-7 (9 a.m. to 4 p.m.) | PepsiCo Center, 30th Street and 10th Avenue, Rock Island | Grades 2-6

Augustana Baseball Camp

June 4-7 (9 a.m.4 p.m.) | Swanson Stadium/Brunner Field, Rock Island |Ages 8-14

Augustana SMM First Touch Elite Soccer Academy

June 4-7 (9 a.m.) | Augustana College, 1177 30th Street, Rock Island | Ages 4-6

Augustana SMM First Touch Elite Soccer Academy

June 4-7 (9 a.m.) | Augustana College, 1177 30th Street, Rock Island | Ages 7-14

212 STEAM Labs Eagle Olympics  

June 4-7 (1-4 p.m.) | Bereskin Gallery and Art Academy, 2967 State Street, Bettendorf | Grades 1-4

Bereskin Art Space Camp

June 4 – 7 (1-4 p.m.) | Bereskin Gallery and Art Academy, 2967 State Street, Bettendorf | All ages

Putnam Museum Jr. Oceanographers

June 4-8 (9 a.m. – Noon) | Putnam Museum & Science Center, 1717 W 12th St, Davenport | Grades K-2

Bereskin Art and Nature Camp

June 4 – 7 (9 a.m. – Noon) | Bereskin Gallery and Art Academy, 2967 State Street, Bettendorf | Ages kindergarten to 4th grade

St. Ambrose Football Camp

June 4-6 (9-11 a.m.) | St. Ambrose Dome, Davenport | Grades 3-8

St. Ambrose Football Camp

June 4-6 (9-11 a.m.) | St. Ambrose Dome, Davenport | Grades 3-8

St. Ambrose Little Bees Volleyball Camp

June 4-7 (10 a.m.-Noon) | St. Ambrose University Lee Lohman Arena, 518 West Locust, Davenport | Grades Elementary

St. Ambrose Mock Trial Workshop

June 6-7 | St. Ambrose University, 518 West Locust Street, Davenport | Grades 9-12

Augustana Boys Basketball Shooting Camp

June 9 (9 a.m. to 3 p.m.) | PepsiCo Center, 30th Street and 10th Avenue, Rock Island | Grades 2-11

Augustana Boys Basketball Camp

June 11-14 (9 a.m. to 4 p.m.) | PepsiCo Center, 30th Street and 10th Avenue, Rock Island | Grades 7-1

212 STEAM Labs Eagle Olympics  

June 11-14 (1-4 p.m.) | Bereskin Gallery and Art Academy, 2967 State Street, Bettendorf | Grades 1-4

212 STEAM Labs Biomimicry  

June 11-14 (9 a.m.-Noon) | Bereskin Gallery and Art Academy, 2967 State Street, Bettendorf | Grades K-2

212 STEAM Labs World in Motion Engineering Challenges  

June 11-14 (1-4 p.m.) | Bereskin Gallery and Art Academy, 2967 State Street, Bettendorf | Grades 3-6

EICC College Connections

June 11-14 (9 a.m.-Noon) | Scott Community College, 500 Belmont Road, Bettendorf | Ages 11-14

EICC Super Sitter

June 11-15 (1 – 4 p.m.) | Scott Community College, 500 Belmont Road, Bettendorf | Ages 13-17

Summer Arts at The Spotlight Theatre

June 11-23 (9 a.m. – 4 p.m.) | The Spotlight Theatre, 1800 7th Ave. Moline | Grades 3-8

Davenport Junior Theatre – Adventure Awaits!

June 11-15 (8:45 a.m.-3:30 p.m. – Early drop-off and late pick-up options available) | Davenport Junior Theatre, 2822 Eastern Avenue, Davenport | Ages 6-13

Family Museum Peppa Pig

June 11 -15 (9:30 – 11:30 a.m.) | Family Museum, 2900 Learning Campus Drive, Bettendorf | Age 3

Putnam Museum Code & Go!

June 11-15 (9 a.m. – Noon) | Putnam Museum & Science Center, 1717 W 12th St, Davenport | Grades K-2

Putnam Museum Code, Create, Animate!

June 11-15 (1 – 4 p.m.) | Putnam Museum Putnam Museum & Science Center, 1717 W 12th St, Davenport | Grades 3-5

Quad City Area Young Writer’s Camp

June 11-15 (8:30-11:30 a.m.) | St. Ambrose University, 518 West Locust Street, Davenport | Grades 2-8

Rock Island Cross Country Camp

June 11-15 (8 a.m.-Noon) | Rock Island High School | Grades 4-8

St. Ambrose Young Writer’s Camp

June 11-15 (8:30-11:30 a.m.) | St. Ambrose University, 518 West Locust Street, Davenport | Grades 2-8

St. Ambrose Kids and Chemistry Camp

June 11-15 (9 a.m. -Noon) | St. Ambrose University, 518 West Locust Street, Davenport | Grades 4-5

St. Ambrose International Business Workshop

June 11-15 | St. Ambrose University, 518 West Locust Street, Davenport | Grades 11-12

St. Ambrose Middle Bees Volleyball Camp

June 11-14 (9 a.m.-Noon) | St. Ambrose University Lee Lohman Arena, 518 West Locust, Davenport | Grades 6-8

St. Ambrose Middle Bees Volleyball Camp

June 11-14 (9 a.m.-Noon) | St. Ambrose University Lee Lohman Arena, 518 West Locust, Davenport | Grades 6-8

St. Ambrose Women’s All Skills Basketball Camp

June 11-14 (1-3:30 p.m.) | St. Ambrose Wellness and Recreation Center, West Lombard and Scott Streets, Davenport | Grades 3-10

WIU-QC Words and Music: The art of songwriting

June 11-15 (8:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.) | Western Illinois University Quad Cities, 3300 River Drive, Moline | Grades 9-12

EICC Prep, Cook & Eat/Culinary

June 13-14 (9 a.m.-1 p.m.) | Scott Community College, 500 Belmont Road, Bettendorf | Ages 14-17

EICC Teach CSI Mystery Challenge

June 13 (9 a.m.-3 p.m.) | Scott Community College Urban Campus, 101 West 3rd Street, Davenport | Ages 11-14 

2018 River Bandits Player Baseball Clinic

June 13-14 (9 a.m. – 1 p.m.) | Modern Woodmen Park, 209 South Gaines Street, Davenport | Age 7-14

Nahant Marsh Eco Art Camp

June 13-14 (9 a.m.-3 p.m.) | Nahant Marsh, 4220 Wapello Ave, Davenport | Ages 8-12

Augustana Girls Skills/Shooting Clinics

June 15 (9-11:30 a.m. and 1-3:30 p.m.) | PepsiCo Center, 30th Street and 10th Avenue, Rock Island | Grades 2-6

St. Ambrose Women’s Basketball Shooting Camp

June 15 (1-3:30 p.m.) | St. Ambrose Wellness and Recreation Center, West Lombard and Scott Streets, Davenport | Grades 3-10

Augustana Girls Basketball Camp

June 18-21 (9 a.m. to 3 p.m.) | PepsiCo Center, 30th Street and 10th Avenue, Rock Island | Grades 2-6

Augustana Soccer Shooting and Goalkeeping Academy

June 18-20 (9 a.m.) | Augustana College, 1177 30th Street, Rock Island | Ages 7-18

Black Hawk College Summer Youth Camps (choice of 10 sessions)

June 18-21 (12:30-4:30 p.m.) | Black Hawk College, 6600 34th Avenue, Moline | Grades 3-5

EICC Race Car Pit Crew

June 18-22 (9 a.m.-Noon or 1-4 p.m.) | Blong Technology Center, 8500 Hillandale Road, Davenport | Ages 11-14

Family Museum Learn to Draw Cartoons, Comics, and Animation

June 18 – 21 (1:30 – 4:30 p.m.) | Family Museum, 2900 Learning Campus Drive, Bettendorf | Ages 7-10

Family Museum Ready, Set, Dance

June 18 – 22  (9:00 – 9:45 a.m.) | Family Museum, 2900 Learning Campus Drive, Bettendorf | Age 3

Family Museum Royal Adventure

June 18-22 (1:30 – 3:30 pm) | Family Museum, 2900 Learning Campus Drive, Bettendorf | Ages 4-6

Huntermark Farms Horse Camp

June 18-22 (9 a.m. to 5 p.m.) | Huntermark Farms (20666 Glenwood Road, Coal Valley) | Ages 7 and up

Mississippi Bend AEA Kid University

June 18-22 (8:30-11:50 a.m.) | Bettendorf Middle School | Grades 2-4

Putnam Museum Harry Potter

June 18-22 (9 a.m. – 3 p.m.) | Putnam Museum & Science Center, 1717 W 12th St, Davenport | Grades 3-5

Kidstock Summer Camp by River Music Experience

June 18-29 | River Music Experience, 129 Main Street, Davenport | Ages 8-18

St. Ambrose Race Into Engineering

June 18-22 (9 a.m. – 3 p.m.) | St. Ambrose University, 518 West Locust Street, Davenport | Grades 5-6

St. Ambrose Robotics Camp

June 18-22 (9 a.m.-Noon) | St. Ambrose University, 518 West Locust Street, Davenport | Grades 4-5

St. Ambrose Race Into Engineering

June 25-29 (9 a.m. – 3 p.m.) | St. Ambrose University, 518 West Locust Street, Davenport | Grades 5-6

St. Ambrose Men’s Basketball Camp

June 18-21 (9 a.m.-Noon) | St. Ambrose Wellness and Recreation Center, West Lombard and Scott Streets, Davenport | Grades 4-12

WIU-QC Math on the Mississippi

June 18-22 (8:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.) | Western Illinois University Quad Cities, 3300 River Drive, Moline | Grades 4-6

Family Museum Very Eric Carle

June 19 – 22 (9:30 – 11:30 a.m. or 1:30 – 3:30 p.m.) | Family Museum, 2900 Learning Campus Drive, Bettendorf | Ages 4-5

EICC Bake and Taste/Culinary

June 20-21 (9 a.m.-1 p.m.) | Scott Community College, 500 Belmont Road, Bettendorf | Ages 14-17

Nahant Marsh From Tadpoles to Frogs

June 21 (9-11 a.m.) | Nahant Marsh, 4220 Wapello Ave, Davenport | Ages 3-4

Nahant Marsh Critter Camp

June 21 (1-4 p.m.) | Nahant Marsh, 4220 Wapello Ave, Davenport | Ages 5-6

St. Ambrose Women’s Basketball Competition Camp

June 21 (1-3:30 p.m.) | St. Ambrose Wellness and Recreation Center, West Lombard and Scott Streets, Davenport | Grades 3-10

Augustana Football Camp

June 23 (9 a.m.-Noon) | Knowlton Outdoor Athletic Complex and Lindberg Stadium, Rock Island | Grades 9-12

St. Ambrose Men’s Basketball Camp

June 23 (9 a.m.-12 p.m.) | St. Ambrose Wellness and Recreation Center, West Lombard and Scott Streets, Davenport | Grades 4-12

St. Ambrose Women’s Position Camp

June 23 (9 a.m.-12 p.m.) | St. Ambrose Wellness and Recreation Center, West Lombard and Scott Streets, Davenport | Grades 9-12

Shine On, Inc. Summer Improv Camp

June 24 (6:30-7:30 p.m.) | The Village Theatre, 2113 East 11th Street, Davenport | Ages 6-12

Augustana Girls Basketball Camp

June 25-28 (9 a.m. to 3 p.m.) | PepsiCo Center, 30th Street and 10th Avenue, Rock Island | Grades 7-11

212 STEAM Labs Gelli Prints and Mono Prints  

June 25-28 (1-4 p.m.) | Bereskin Gallery and Art Academy, 2967 State Street, Bettendorf | Ages 9-18

Botanical Center Eco Kids Camp

June 25-29, (9 a.m. – 12 p.m.) | Quad City Botanical Center, 2525 4th Avenue, Rock Island | Ages 5-11

Camp Creamery Theatre Camp

June 25-29 (9 a.m. to 1 p.m.) | Augustana College Theatre, 639 38th St., Rock Island | Ages 7 and up

 

Davenport Junior Theatre – Mission Possible: Superhero Camp

June 25-29 (8:45 a.m.-3:30 p.m. – Early drop-off and late pick-up options available) | Davenport Junior Theatre, 2822 Eastern Avenue, Davenport | Ages 6-13

EICC Roblox ® Makers-Coders-Entrepreneur

June 25-29 (9 a.m.-Noon and 1-4 p.m.) | Scott Community College, 500 Belmont Road, Bettendorf | Ages 8-10 (a.m.) and 11-14 (p.m.)

EICC Lego ® Films and Stop Action!

June 25-29 (9 a.m.-Noon and 1-4 p.m.) | Scott Community College, 500 Belmont Road, Bettendorf | Ages 8-10 (p.m.) and 11-14 (a.m.)

Family Museum Pirates and Pixies

June 25-29 (9:30 – 11:30 a.m.) | Family Museum, 2900 Learning Campus Drive, Bettendorf | Age 3

Family Museum Lettercise

June 25-28 (9:00 – 9:45 a.m. or 10:00 – 10:45 a.m.) | Family Museum, 2900 Learning Campus Drive, Bettendorf | Age 3

Family Museum I Love Bugs

June 25-29 (1:30 – 3:30 p.m.) | Family Museum, 2900 Learning Campus Drive, Bettendorf | Ages 4-5

Family Museum Imagination Dollhouse

June 25-29 (9:30 – 11:30 a.m.) | Family Museum, 2900 Learning Campus Drive, Bettendorf | Ages 6-8

Family Museum Outdoor Art

June 25-28 (9:30 a.m.-Noon) | Family Museum, 2900 Learning Campus Drive, Bettendorf | Ages 7-10

Family Museum American Girl Doll Camp

June 25-29 (1:30 – 4:00 p.m.) | Family Museum, 2900 Learning Campus Drive, Bettendorf | Ages 7-10

Nahant Marsh Nature Adventure Camp

June 25-29 (9 a.m.-3 p.m.) | Nahant Marsh, 4220 Wapello Ave, Davenport | Ages 7-10

Putnam Museum Artiste de Voyage

June 25-29 (9 a.m. -3 p.m.) | Putnam Museum & Science Center, 1717 W 12th St, Davenport | Grades 4-6

St. Ambrose Piano Camp

June 25-29 | St. Ambrose University, Galvin Fine Arts Center and Davis Hall | Grades 9-12

St. Ambrose Paper to Pixels

June 25-27 | St. Ambrose University, 518 West Locust Street, Davenport | Grades 9-12

St. Ambrose Men’s Basketball Camp

June 25-28 (9 a.m.-12 p.m.) | St. Ambrose Wellness and Recreation Center, West Lombard and Scott Streets, Davenport | Grades 4-12

St. Ambrose Soccer Camp

June 25-28 (9 a.m.-Noon) | St. Vincent Complex, 620 West Central Park Avenue, Davenport | Ages 7-18

St. Ambrose Elite Soccer Camp

June 25-28 (4-7 p.m.) | St. Vincent Complex, 620 West Central Park Avenue, Davenport | Ages 12-18

St. Ambrose Striker and Keeper Soccer Camp

June 25-27 (7-9 a.m.) | St. Vincent Complex, 620 West Central Park Avenue, Davenport | Ages 7-18

St. Ambrose Women’s All Skills Basketball Camp

June 25-28 (9-11:30 a.m.) | St. Ambrose Wellness and Recreation Center, West Lombard and Scott Streets, Davenport | Grades 3-10

WIU-QC Math on the Mississippi

June 25-29 (8:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.) | Western Illinois University Quad Cities, 3300 River Drive, Moline | Grades 6-8

Family Museum Mix and Make

June 26-29 (1:30-3:30 p.m.) | Family Museum, 2900 Learning Campus Drive, Bettendorf | Ages 4-5

St. Ambrose The Fascinating Human Body

June 27-28 | St. Ambrose University, 518 West Locust Street, Davenport | Grades 11-12

St. Ambrose Model UN

June 27-28 | St. Ambrose University, 518 West Locust Street, Davenport | Grades 9-12

Shine On, Inc. Summer Fosse Dance Camp

June 29 (6:30-7:30 p.m.) | The Village Theatre, 2113 East 11th Street, Davenport | Ages 6-12

St. Ambrose Women’s Basketball Shooting Camp

June 29 (9-11:30 a.m.) | St. Ambrose Wellness and Recreation Center, West Lombard and Scott Streets, Davenport | Grades 3-10

Kaleidoscope 4th of July Workshop  

June 30 (1-2:30 p.m.) | Augustana College Art Studio (610 35th Street, Rock Island) | Ages 6-8

 

JULY

Putnam Museum Young Meteorologists

July 2-3 (9 a.m. – 3 p.m.) | Putnam Museum & Science Center, 1717 W 12th St, Davenport | Grades 3-4

St. Ambrose Engineering Boot Camp

Aug. 6-10 (9 a.m.-3 p.m.) | St. Ambrose University, 518 West Locust Street, Davenport | Grades 9-12

St. Ambrose Digital Film Camp

Aug. 6-8 (9 a.m.-Noon) | St. Ambrose University, 518 West Locust Street, Davenport | Grades 6-8

Kidstock at Camp Abe Lincoln

July 8-13 | Camp Abe Lincoln, 1624 Front Street, Blue Grass | Ages 8-14

Augustana Boys Basketball Camp

July 9-12 (9 a.m. to 4 p.m.) | PepsiCo Center, 30th Street and 10th Avenue, Rock Island | Grades 2-6

Augustana SMM First Touch Elite Soccer Academy

June 9-12 (9 a.m.) | Augustana College, 1177 30th Street, Rock Island | Ages 7-14

212 STEAM Labs The Amazing Human Body  

July 9-12 (9 a.m.-Noon) | Bereskin Gallery and Art Academy, 2967 State Street, Bettendorf | Grades 3-5

212 STEAM Labs Living off the grid

July 9-12 (1-4 p.m.) | Bereskin Gallery and Art Academy, 2967 State Street, Bettendorf | Grades 6-8

Summer Arts at The Spotlight Theatre

July 9-21 (9 a.m.- 4 p.m.) | The Spotlight Theatre, 1800 7th Ave. Moline | Grades 9-12

Davenport Junior Theatre – Teen Intensive Camp

July 9-13 (8:45 a.m.-3:30 p.m.) | Davenport Junior Theatre, 2822 Eastern Avenue, Davenport  Ages 13+

EICC The Cake Connection

July 9-14 (9 a.m.-Noon and 1-4 p.m.) | West Davenport Center, 2950 Fairmont Street, Davenport | Ages 10-13

EICC POW! Be an ASL champ!

July 9 – 20 (9 a.m.-Noon) | Scott Community College, 500 Belmont Road, Bettendorf | Ages 11-14

Family Museum Dirt Diggers

July 9-13 (9:30 – 11:30 a.m.) | Family Museum, 2900 Learning Campus Drive, Bettendorf | Age 3

Family Museum Under the Sea

July 9-13 (1:30 – 3:30 p.m.) | Family Museum | Ages 4-6

Family Museum Broadway Dance Camp

July 9-13(9:30-11:30 a.m. or 1:30-3:30 p.m.) | Family Museum, 2900 Learning Campus Drive, Bettendorf | Ages 9-13 (a.m.) 14-18 (p.m.)

Huntermark Farms Horse Camp

July 9-13 (9 a.m. to 5 p.m.) | Huntermark Farms (20666 Glenwood Road, Coal Valley) | Ages 7 and up

Kaleidoscope Down on the Bayou  

July 9-13 (9:30-10:30 a.m.) | Augustana College Art Studio (610 35th Street, Rock Island) | Ages 4-6

Kaleidoscope Waterwords  

July 9-13 (9-10:30 a.m.) | Augustana College Art Studio (610 35th Street, Rock Island) | Ages 7-9

Kaleidoscope Photocraft  

July 9-13 (9:30-10:30 a.m.) | Augustana College Art Studio (610 35th Street, Rock Island) | Ages 9-12+

Kaleidoscope Summer Time Adventure  

July 9-13 (11 a.m.-noon) | Augustana College Art Studio (610 35th Street, Rock Island) | Ages 4-6

Kaleidoscope Mighty Mississippi  

July 9-13 (11 a.m.-noon) | Augustana College Art Studio (610 35th Street, Rock Island) | Ages 7-9

Kaleidoscope Drawing Workshop  

July 9-13 (11 a.m.-noon) | Augustana College Art Studio (610 35th Street, Rock Island | Ages 9-12

Putnam Museum Flight Academy

July 9-13 (9 a.m. – 3 p.m.) | Putnam Museum & Science Center, 1717 W 12th St, Davenport | Grades 4-6

St. Ambrose Men’s Basketball Camp

July 9-12 (9 a.m.-12 p.m.) | St. Ambrose Wellness and Recreation Center, West Lombard and Scott Streets, Davenport | Grades 4-12

WIU-QC Muggles in a Wizard’s World

July 9-13 (8:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.) | Western Illinois University Quad Cities, 3300 River Drive, Moline | Grades 5-7

Family Museum Enchanted Engineering

July 10-13 (1:30-3:30 p.m.) | Family Museum, 2900 Learning Campus Drive, Bettendorf | Ages 7-10

EICC Bake and Taste/Culinary

July 11-12 (9 a.m.-1 p.m.) | Scott Community College, 500 Belmont Road, Bettendorf | Ages 14-17

Comedy Sportz Laugh Camp

July 16-20 (8:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.) | Comedy Sportz (220 19th Street, Rock Island) | Ages 6 to 13

EICC First Car Smarts

July 16-20 (9 a.m.-Noon) | Scott Community College, 500 Belmont Road, Bettendorf  | Ages 14-17

EICC Creative Designs and Robotics

July 16 – 20 (9 a.m.-Noon and 1 – 4 p.m.) | Scott Community College, 500 Belmont Road, Bettendorf | Ages 8-10 (p.m.) and 11-14 (a.m.)

EICC Make Your First Video Game

July 16 – 20 (9 a.m.-Noon and 1-4 p.m.) | Scott Community College, 500 Belmont Road, Bettendorf | Ages 8-10 (a.m.) and 11-14 (p.m.)

Family Museum Wizard Camp

July 16-20 (9:30-11:30 a.m. or 1:30-3:30 p.m.) | Family Museum, 2900 Learning Campus Drive, Bettendorf | Ages 7-10

Family Museum Tales and Twists

July 16-20 (9:30-11:30 a.m.) | Family Museum, 2900 Learning Campus Drive, Bettendorf | Ages 4-6

Kaleidoscope Growing in the Garden  

July 16-20 (9:30-10:30 a.m.) | Augustana College Art Studio (610 35th Street, Rock Island) | Ages 4-6

Kaleidoscope Alien Parade  

July 16-20 (9:30-10:30 a.m.) | Augustana College Art Studio (610 35th Street, Rock Island) | Ages 7-8

Kaleidoscope Roald Dahl  

July 16-20 (9-10:30 a.m.) | Augustana College Art Studio (610 35th Street, Rock Island) | Ages 8-12

Kaleidoscope Art-a-la-Carte  

July 16-20 (11-12 a.m.) | Augustana College Art Studio (610 35th Street, Rock Island) | Ages 4-6

Kaleidoscope Sock-n-Roll  

July 16-20 (11-12 a.m.) | Augustana College Art Studio (610 35th Street, Rock Island) | Ages 7-9

Kaleidoscope The World on a String  

July 16-20 (11-12 a.m.) | Augustana College Art Studio (610 35th Street, Rock Island) | Ages 9-12

Putnam Museum Magic Tree House

July 16-20 (9 a.m. – Noon) | Putnam Museum & Science Center, 1717 W 12th St, Davenport | Grades K-2

St. Ambrose Health Sciences Camp

July 16-20 | St. Ambrose University, 518 West Locust Street, Davenport | Grades 7-8

St. Ambrose Health Careers Adventure Camp

July 16-20 | St. Ambrose University, 518 West Locust Street, Davenport | Grades 7-8

Putnam Museum Anyone Can Cook!

July 16 (1 – 4 p.m.) | Putnam Museum & Science Center, 1717 W 12th St, Davenport | Grades 2-3

St. Ambrose Men’s Basketball Camp

July 16-19 (9 a.m.-Noon) | St. Ambrose Wellness and Recreation Center, West Lombard and Scott Streets, Davenport | Grades 4-12

St. Ambrose Striker and Keeper Soccer Camp

July 16-18 (7-9 a.m.) | St. Vincent Complex, 620 West Central Park Avenue, Davenport | Ages 7-18

St. Ambrose Women’s All Skills Basketball Camp

July 16-19 (12:30-3 p.m.) | St. Ambrose Wellness and Recreation Center, West Lombard and Scott Streets, Davenport |Grades 3-10

St. Ambrose Soccer Camp

July 16-19 (9 a.m.-Noon) | St. Vincent Complex, 620 West Central Park Avenue, Davenport | Ages 7-18

Augustana Volleyball Intermediate Skills Camp

July 17-19 (9 a.m.-Noon) | Carver Center, Rock Island | Grades 8-9

Augustana Volleyball Kids Camp

July 17-19 (1:30-4:00 p.m.) | Carver Center, Rock Island | Grades 4-7

2018 River Bandits Player Baseball Clinic

July 18-19 (9 a.m.-1 p.m.) | Modern Woodmen Park, 209 South Gaines Street, Davenport | Ages 7-14

Nahant Marsh From Tadpoles to Frogs

July 19 (9-11 a.m.) | Nahant Marsh, 4220 Wapello Ave, Davenport | Ages 3-4

Nahant Marsh Critter Camp

July 19 (1-4 p.m.) | Nahant Marsh , 4220 Wapello Ave, Davenport | Ages 5-6

Davenport Junior Theatre Art Imagination Exploration

July 23-27 (8:45 a.m.-3:30 p.m. – Early drop-off and late pick-up options available) | Figge Art Museum and Davenport Junior Theatre, 2822 Eastern Avenue, Davenport | Ages 6-1

Kaleidoscope The Sky, Land and Water  

July 23-27 (9:30-10:30 a.m.) | Augustana College Art Studio (610 35th Street, Rock Island) | Ages 4-6

Kaleidoscope Summertime for Monsters?  

July 23-27 (9:30-10:30 a.m.) | Augustana College Art Studio (610 35th Street, Rock Island) | Ages 7-9

Kaleidoscope Celebrate Summer  

July 23-27 (9:30-10:30 a.m.) | Augustana College Art Studio (610 35th Street, Rock Island) | Ages 9-12

Kaleidoscope Fish Friends  

July 23-27 (11 a.m.-noon) | Augustana College Art Studio (610 35th Street, Rock Island | Ages 4-6

Kaleidoscope Signs of Summer  

July 23-27 (11 a.m.-noon) | Augustana College Art Studio (610 35th Street, Rock Island) | Ages 7-9

Kaleidoscope It’s a Myth, A Myth  

July 23-27 (11 a.m.-noon) | Augustana College Art Studio (610 35th Street, Rock Island) | Ages 9-12

Kaleidoscope The Arts of the Southwest  

July 23-27 (11 a.m.-noon) | Augustana College Art Studio (610 35th Street, Rock Island) | Ages 9-12

Kidstock Summer Camp by River Music Experience

July 23-Aug 3 | River Music Experience | Ages 8-18

Nahant Marsh Wilderness Skills Camp

July 23-27 (9 a.m.-3 p.m.) | Nahant Marsh  | Ages 11-14

Putnam Museum Engineering Kids Camp

July 23 (9 a.m. – 3 p.m.) | Putnam Museum & Science Center, 1717 W 12th St, Davenport | Grades 4-6

EICC Junior Sous Chef

July 23-27 (9 a.m.-Noon) | West Davenport Center, 2950 Fairmont Street, Davenport | Ages 10-13

St. Ambrose Soccer Camp

July 23-26 (9 a.m.-Noon) | St. Vincent Complex, 620 West Central Park Avenue, Davenport | Ages 7-18

St. Ambrose Middle Bees Volleyball Camp

July 23-26 (9 a.m.-12 p.m.) | St. Ambrose University Lee Lohman Arena, 518 West Locust, Davenport | Grades 6-8

WIU-QC STEAM on the Mississippi

July 23-27 (8:30-3:30 p.m.) | Western Illinois University Quad Cities, 3300 River Drive, Moline | Grades 8-10

Family Museum Mine Mania

July 24 – 27 (9:30-11:30 a.m.) | Family Museum, 2900 Learning Campus Drive, Bettendorf | Ages 6-8

Family Museum Roller Coaster Physics

July 24 – 27 (1:30-3:30 p.m.) | Family Museum, 2900 Learning Campus Drive, Bettendorf | Ages 7-10

Putnam Museum Engineering Kids Camp

July 24 (9 a.m. – 3 p.m.) | Putnam Museum & Science Center, 1717 W 12th St, Davenport | Grades 4-6

Quad City Magic Camp

June 25-29 (9:30 a.m.-Noon) | The Fun Company, 2201 5th Avenue, Moline | Age 7-14

Putnam Museum Engineering Kids Camp

July 25 (9 a.m. – 3 p.m.) | Putnam Museum & Science Center, 1717 W 12th St, Davenport | Grades 2-3

Putnam Museum Engineering Kids Camp – GIRLS DAY

July 26  (9 a.m. – 3 p.m.) | Putnam Museum & Science Center, 1717 W 12th St, Davenport | Grades 4-8

Augustana Volleyball HS Varsity All-Skills Camp

July 27 (9 a.m.-4:30 p.m.) | Carver Center, Rock Island | Grades 10-12

Putnam Museum Engineering Kids Camp

July 27 (9 a.m. – 3 p.m.) | Putnam Museum & Science Center, 1717 W 12th St, Davenport | Grades 7-8

David Casas Magic Camp

July 30-August 3 (4-5:30 p.m. and 5:30-7 p.m.) | The Spotlight Theatre, 1800 7th Ave. Moline | Ages 10-12 and 13-15

EICC Silver Whisk/Wooden Spoon Academy I

July 30-August 3 (1-4 p.m.) | West Davenport Center, 2950 Fairmont Street, Davenport | Ages 10-13

EICC Fashion Design

July 30-August 3 (9 a.m.-Noon) | Pleasant Valley High School, 604 Belmont Road, Bettendorf | Ages 12-16

AUGUST

Upward Soccer Camp – Upward Soccer Camp

Saturdays in August – 4,11,18, and 25 (9 a.m. to 12 p.m.) | Colona United Methodist Church – Colona, Illinois | Age 4 to 4th grade

Davenport Junior Theatre Dino Adventure!

August 6-10, 8:30 a.m.-Noon | Davenport Junior Theatre, 2822 Eastern Avenue, Davenport | Ages 4-7

EICC LEGO Comics-Design Adventure

August 6-10 (9 a.m.- Noon) | Scott Community College, 500 Belmont Road, Bettendorf | Ages 8-10

EICC Minecraft ® Animators

August 6-10 (9 a.m.-Noon and 1-4 p.m.) | Scott Community College, 500 Belmont Road, Bettendorf | Ages 8-10 (a.m.) and 11-14 (p.m.)

EICC Python Programmers

August 6-10 (1-4 p.m.) | Scott Community College, 500 Belmont Road, Bettendorf | Ages 11-14

EICC Bake, Bake, Bake

August 6-10 (9 a.m.-Noon) | West Davenport Center, 2950 Fairmont Street, Davenport | Ages 10-13

Family Museum Dress Up and Dance

August 6 -10 (9:00-9:45 a.m.) | Family Museum, 2900 Learning Campus Drive, Bettendorf |Age 3

Family Museum Little Sprouts Gardening Camp

August 6-10 (9:30-11:30 a.m.) | Family Museum, 2900 Learning Campus Drive, Bettendorf | Ages 6-8

Family Museum Wonder Woman Boot Camp Junior

August 6-10 (1:30 – 3:30 p.m.) | Family Museum, 2900 Learning Campus Drive, Bettendorf | Ages 7-10

Huntermark Farms Horse Camp

August 6-10 (9 a.m. to 5 p.m.) | Huntermark Farms (20666 Glenwood Road, Coal Valley) | Ages 7 and up

EICC Silver Whisk/Wooden Spoon Academy I

August 13-17 (1-4 p.m.) | West Davenport Center, 2950 Fairmont Street, Davenport | Ages 10-13

Nahant Marsh Getting’ Buggy With It

Aug 16-17 (9 a.m.-3 p.m.) | Nahant Marsh, 4220 Wapello Ave, Davenport | Ages 7-12

ALL SUMMER

AdventureCamp

June 11 to August 17 (7 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.) | Duck Creek Shelter #2 (3300 E. Locust Street, Davenport) and Roosevelt Community Center (1220 Minnie Avenue, Davenport) | Ages 6-12

Camp Abe Lincoln

Weekly between June 4 and August 17 | Camp Abe Lincoln, 1624 Front St, Blue Grass | Ages 4-12

Fridays at the Figge Workshops

Fridays all summer (9 a.m. to 4 p.m.)  | Figge Art Museum, 225 W 2nd St, Davenport | Grades K-5 

Figge Art Museum Art in the Middle

Wednesdays all summer (9 a.m. to 4 p.m.) | Figge Art Museum, 225 W. 2nd St, Davenport | Grades 6-8

Girl Scouts Summer Camp at Camp Liberty

June 17-August 10 | Camp Liberty, 4415 295th Street, New Liberty, Iowa | Girls entering grades 2-12

Girl Scouts Summer Adventures

June 11-August 10 | Girl Scout Program Center, 2011 2nd Avenue, Rock Island, Illinois | Girls entering grades K-5

Two Rivers YMCA Day Camp

All summer | Two Rivers YMCA, 2040 53rd Street, Moline | Grades K-9

Scott County YMCA Summer Adventures

Weekly camps June 4 – August 17 (7:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.) | Bettendorf Family YMCA | K to 5th grade

Spring Forward QCA

June 11 to July 20 (9 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.) | Multiple Rock Island locations (free for students in Rock Island/Milan district) | Grades 1-5

Young Pioneer Day Camp

Weekly June to August (9:00 am – 3:00 pm. with before and after care available) | Pioneer Village at Scott County Park, 18817 290th Street, Long Grove | Age 6-12

Note: If we’re missing any camps, please leave a comment below and we’ll do our best to get it updated.

One Response to 2018 QUAD CITY SUMMER CAMP GUIDE

  1. Kristin Koski May 29, 2018 at 2:20 pm #

    ComedySportz Camp for Kids is July 16-20 and includes a performance during the ComedySportz match on Friday night. The kids get to play with the professionals.
    http://comedysportzqc.com/laugh-camp

Leave a Reply